Partners & Contributors

Eleonora Moro

Partners & Contributors

The production of the Renewables in Cities 2019 Global Status Report is a collaborative effort of many – more than 200 experts from around the world have contributed data to the Renewables in Cities 2019 Global Status Report to date. The Renewables in Cities 2019 Global Status Report Preliminary Findings benefits from the research and support of the Authoring & Production team, the guidance of the Advisory Committee members, and the expert knowledge of the regional contributors, interviewed contributors and data contributors.

Authoring & Production team

Lead Author
Toby Couture, E3 Analytics

Chapter Authors
Henner Busch, Lund University
Teis Hansen, Lund University
Anna Leidreiter 

Special Advisors
Peter Droege (Liechtenstein Institute for Strategic Development)
Janet L. Sawin (Sunna Research)

Project Management and Research Direction
Lea Ranalder
Rana Adib

Research and Project Support
Thomas Andre
Jack Corscadden
Alyssa Fischer
Duncan Gibb
Flávia Guerra
Vibhushree Hamirwasia
Eleonora Moro
Hannah E. Murdock
Katharina Satzinger

Communication Support
Laura E. Williamson
Florencia Urbani

Editing, Design and Layout
Lisa Mastny, Editor
weeks.de Werbeagentur GmbH, Design

Production
REN21 Secretariat

Advisory Committee

Pandora Batra (Carbon Disclosure Project)
Alix Bolle (Energy Cities)
Celina Bonugli (World Resources Institute)
Frédéric Boyer (European Covenant of Mayors)
Victoria Burrows (World Green Building Council)
Tabare Curras (World Wide Fund for Nature)
Keane Gruending (Renewable Cities)
Victoria Healey (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
Jennifer Layke (World Resources Institute)
Stefan Mager (GIZ)

Eric Martinot (Institute for Sustainable Energy Policies)
Shannon McDaniel (Global Covenant of Mayors)
Mohamed Mezghani (UITP)
Martina Otto (United Nations Environment Programme)
Shirin Reuvers (Carbon Disclosure Project)
Lily Riahi (UN Environment)
John Romankiewicz (Sierra Club)
Claire Roumet (Energy Cities)
Irene Skoula (C40 Cities)
Philip Turner (UITP)
Maryke van Staden (ICLEI)
Peta Wolpe (Sustainable Energy Africa)

Africa
Yachika Reddy (Sustainable Energy Africa)
Tanaka Shumba (Sustainable Energy Africa)
Peta Wolpe (Sustainable Energy Africa)

Asia
Rian van Staden (Global 100% Renewable Energy Platform)

Europe
Dennis Tänzler (Adelphi)
Christoph Tollmann (Adelphi)

Latin America & Caribbean
Eduardo Noboa (Leuphana Universität Lüneburg)

North America
Lori Bird (World Resources Institute)
Celina Bonugli (World Resources Institute)
Tyler Clevenger (World Resources Institute)
Matt Goeppele-Parrish (World Resources Institute)
Norma Hutchinson (World Resources Institute)
Jennifer Layke (World Resources Institute)
Ted Sheldon (Province of British Columbia)
Auston Smith (World Resources Institute)

  • Ahmed Al Qabany (Islamic Development Bank)
  • David Albertani (Regions20)
  • Zeeshan Ashfaq (World Wind Energy Association)
  • Alix Bolle (Energy Cities)
  • Nathan Borgford-Parnell (Clean Climate and Air Coalition)
  • Sandra Cavalieri (Clean Climate and Air Coalition)
  • Robin Chase (New Urban Mobility Alliance)
  • Vaibhav Chaturvedi (Council on Energy, Environment, and Water)
  • Ramon Cruz (Institute for Transportation and Development Policy – ITDP)
  • Tabare Curras (World Wide Fund for Nature – WWF)
  • Simon De Stercke (Imperial College)
  • Elizabeth Doris (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
  • Peter Droege (Liechtenstein Institute for Sustainable Development)
  • Hans-Josef Fell (Energy Watch Group)
  • Bima Fitriandana (ICLEI)
  • Irene Garcia (German Marshall Plan of the US)
  • Aimee Gauthier (Institute for Transportation and Development Policy – ITDP)
  • Stefan Gsänger (World Wind Energy Association)
  • Katarina Uherova Hasbani (WeDisrupt Energy)
  • Tetsunari Iida (Institute for Sustainable Energy Policies)
  • Sean Kidney (Climate Bonds Initiative)
  • Siir Kilkis (Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey / IPCC)
  • Vincent Kitio (UN Habitat)
  • Nikhil Kolsepatil (ICLEI South Asia)
  • Silvia Kreibiehl (Frankfurt School of Management and Finance)
  • Evelyn Lemke (Circular Economy)
  • Tze-Luen Lin (Office of Energy and Carbon Reduction, Taipei)
  • Jacob Mason (Institute for Transportation and Development Policy – ITDP)
  • Colin McKerracher (BloombergNEF Transport)
  • Mohamed Mezghani (International Association of Public Transport)
  • Hussaain Mogaibel (Islamic Development Bank)
  • Gerry Muscat (European Investment Bank)
  • Julia Rawlins (Climate-KIC)
  • Lily Riahi (UN Environment)
  • Kassie Rohrbach (Sierra Club)
  • John Romankiewicz (Sierra Club)
  • Dirk Roos (European Investment Bank)
  • Orna Rosenfeld (European Comission)
  • Claire Roumet (Energy Cities)
  • Stefan Schurig (Cities and Energy)
  • Irene Skoula (C40 Cities)
  • Gerhard Stryi-Hipp  (Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems)
  • Adair Turner (Energy Transitions Commission)
  • Tanay Sidki Uyar (Renewable Energy Association of Turkey)
  • Jarett Walker (Jarett Walker & Associates)
  • Jennifer Wang (Healthy Energy Initiative)
  • Werner Weiss (AEE – Institute for Sustainable Technologies

Jordi Abadal Colomina (Inter-American Development Bank); Fred Abankwa (Cities Alliance); Tarek Abdul Razek (Regional Center for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency); Diego Adrian de Leon Segovia (Columbia University); Iqbal Akbar (INNO Technische Universität Berlin); Akram Al Mohamadi (Regional Center for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency – RCREEE); Rahat Ali Khan (University of Sindh, Pakistan); Ana Altamirano (student); Sonia Al-Zoghoul (Modern Arabia for Solar Energy); Edward Amankwah (Centre for Environmental Governance); David Amienyo (Siemens); Associação Portuguesa de Energias Renováveis; Dang Anh Thi Nguyen (Independent Consultant); Simeran Bachra (Carbon Disclosure Project); Stefano Barberis (Rina Consulting); Felipe Barroco Cunha (Universidade Federal da Bahia); Meritxell Bennasar (Fundación Renovables); Christina Becker-Birck (Cadmus Group); Meritxell Bennasar (Fundación Renovables); Lucie Blondel (Climate Alliance); Andrea Bogi (European Geothermal Energy Council); Udochukwu Bola Akuru (University of Nigeria); Gonzalo Bravo (Fundación Bariloche); Shann C. Turnbull (International Institute for Self-governance); Jennifer Calder (World Wide Fund for Nature – WWF); Chia-Wei Chao (Risk Society and Policy Research Center); Sreenivas Chigullapalli (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay); Tanaka Chitsa (Southern African Research and Documentation Centre – SARDC); Nicolas Demartin (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit – GIZ); Matthieu Denoux (Mines Paris Tech); Jean-Philippe Denruyter (World Wide Fund for Nature – WWF); Irene di Padua (Solar Heat Europe/ESTIF); Mark Draeck (United Nations Industrial Development Organization); Chris Edeh (Africa Sustainable Energy Association); Atangana Edmond (Independent Consultant); Wolfgang Faßbender (City of Bonn); Jinlei Feng (International Renewable Energy Agency); BenJeMar-Hope Flores (Seoul National University of Science and Technology); Fabrice Fouodji Toche (Global Village Cameroon); Mindy Fox (Solar Cookers International); Jessica Frech (University of Maryland); Lucas Furlano (Fundación Bariloche); Krishnakumar G. (Society of Energy Engineers and Managers – SEEM);  Sandra Garavito (Independent Consultant); Philipp Geres (GIZ); Nicholas Goedeking (University of California, Berkeley); Irfan Gondal (National University of Sciences); João Graça Gomes (Shanghai Jiaotong University); John Griffiths (City of Melbourne); Georg Günsberg (R20 Austria); Ahmed Hanza H. Ali (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology); Mark Hankins (African Solar Designs);  Frank Haugwitz (European Automobile Manufacturers’ Association – ACEA); Gabriela Hernández-Luna (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México); Rene Peter Hohmann (Cities Alliance); Win-Kai Hsieh (Taichung City); Xu Huijin (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Nathan Hultman (University of Maryland); Viktoriia Iakovleva (UNIDO); Edith Iriruaga (Natural Eco Capital); Osahon Iyalekhue (Community Research and Development Centre); Jozsef Kadar (University of Haifa); Hortense Kagambèga Traoré (Women Environmental Programme); Canan Karakaş Ulusoy (General Directorate of Highways, Turkey); Ruud Kempener (European Commission); Birol Kilkis (Polar Teknoloji); Darko Knezović (City of Mostar); Thorben Knust (Secretariat of Environment of the Metropolitan District of Quito); Jonathan Koifman (TVP Solar);  Hesborn Kola (Valueline Technology); Albana Kona (European Commission); Assem Korayem (Access-Power Egypt); Gloria Kuang-Jung Hsu (National Taiwan University); Bharadwaj Kummamuru Venkata (World Bioenergy Association); Yingping Kuo (Pintung County Government); Prosper Kuradusenge (Independent); Sigrid Kusch-Brandt (University of Padua); Mariko Landström (Sitra); Benoit Lebot (International Partnership for Energy Efficiency Cooperation – IPEEC); Michael Lee (Quest Canada); Sofia Lettenbichler (Euroheat & Power); Dafna Levy (Eilat Eilot Renewable Energy); Debora Ley (Latinoamérica Renovable); Manuel Ludueña (Facultad de Ingeniería-Universidad de Buenos Aires); Lorcan Lyons (European Commission Joint Research Centre); Qiongying Ma (GIZ); Mohamed Mahboug (Regional Center for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency); Maged Mahmoud (Regional Center for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency); Zacharias Malik (Cranfield School of Management);  André Månberger (Lund University); Silas Markert (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne); Rodrigo Matabuena (London Borough of Islington); Nikola Medimorec (Partnership on Sustainable, Low Carbon Transport); Günter Meinert (GIZ); Nik Midlam (City of Sydney); Alan Miller (Independent Consultant); Carlo Minini (Turboden); Lawal Mohammed (Energy Commission of Nigeria); Bernard Muok (Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University of Science and Technology); Abdulaziz Murtozaev (Tashkent State Technical University); Osvaldo Musto (Independent); Sibusiso Ntshalintshali (City of eThekwini); Solomon Ojoawo (Ukpa Hansa Energy Solutions Limited); Verena Ommer (International Renewable Energy Agency); Geylan Onay (UNIDO); Sarah Pan Larsson (E.ON Energilösningar AB); Kristian Petrick (eco-union); Luka Powanga (Regis University and Energy Africa); Quelimane Municipality; Nizomiddin Rakhmanov (Tashkent State Technical University); Bard Rama (Czech Tenchical University of Prague – CVUT); Alfredo Redondo (C40 Cities); Patrick Reiter (Gesellschaft für Solarinstallation und Design mbH – S.O.L.I.D.); Sandra Retzer (GIZ); Josh Roberts (Rescoop); Antonio Rodriguez-Martinez (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos – UAEM); Ana Romero Càlix (Barcelona Metropolitan Area); Heather Rosmarin (Clean Energy Americas); Stefan Salow (GIZ); Stefen Samarripas (American Council for an Energy-Efficient Economy – ACEEE); Guido Sánchez (City of Lincoln, Argentina); Palash Sanyal (University of Saskatchewan); Olga Savchuk (IN Center for Innovation, Technology and Policy Research); Abu Sayed (Luxur Green Energy); Michael Schimpe (Technical University of Munich); Miguel Schloss (Surinvest); Md Shafiullah (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals); Kathryn Sheps (Simon Fraser University); Nilmini Silva-Send (Energy Policy Initiatives Center, University of San Diego); Manoj Singh (Power Grid Corporation of India); Yogesh Kumar Singh (Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, India – MNRE) Scott Sklar (The George Washington University Solar Institute); Admir Softic (Ministry of Foreign Trade and Economic Relations, Bosnia & Herzegovenia); Natalie Stewart (Green Building Alliance); Geoffrey Stiles (Carbon Impact Consultants); Satrio Swandiko Prillianto (Greenpeace Indonesia); Yael Taranto (SHURA Energy Transition Center); Jan Tarras-Wahlberg (Municipality of Skellefteå); Heather Thompson (Institute for Transportation and Development Policy – ITDP); Farhiya Tifow (African Solar Designs); Galyna Trypolska (Institute for Economics and Forecasting, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine); Pekka Tuominen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland); Oras Tynkkynen (Sitra); Helena Uhde (Beijing Institute of Technology);  Cesar Vaca (B4Future); Daksha Vaja (Commnity Science Centre); Rodrigo Valdovinos (El Centro de Formación Técnica del Medio Ambiente – IDMA); Tineke van der Schoor (Hanze University of Applied Sciences); Rian Van Staden (Global 100% Renewable Energy Platform); Dirk Vansintjan (ResCoop); Csaba Vaszko (Independent); Silvia Vera García (Institute for the Diversification and Saving of Energy, Spanish Ministry for Ecological Transition); Eric Verdeil (SciencesPo); Ashish Verma (Adani North America); Rodrigo Vidal Maula (Política Ambiental y Energía, Municipio de Buenos Aires); Mariano Villares (Fundación Sostenibilidad Sin Fronteras); Marc Vives (Granollers Mercat); Alessa Wochner (SciencesPo); Jungmin Yu (Seoul Institute); Sha Yu (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory); Samer Zawaydeh (Association of Energy Engineers); Flora Zhu (SynTao); Michael Ziegler (GIZ)

How to get involved

Contribute to data collection and peer review: Do you know of any renewable energy targets, policies, finance mechanisms, community energy projects or have data on installed capacity at the city level? How are cities mobilising finance and how high is investment in renewables? Why are cities pursuing renewables and how are they involving citizens in these decisions?

Email us at RE_cities@ren21.net or sign up here to become an expert contributor or peer reviewer. Your contribution will help increase visibility for local action and showcase examples so that we can jointly shape the debate on cities in the energy transition.

All contributors will be acknowledged in the final Renewables in Cities 2019 Global Status Report. Those that contribute city-specific information may see their city or project featured on the City Showcase.