Contributors

REN21 Contributors

Over the past decade REN21’s work has expanded in scope and depth with its thematic and regional coverage and the refinement of data collection. Its reports are the product of systematic data collection resulting in thousands of data points, the use of hundreds of documents, and personal communication with experts from around the world.

REN21’s work benefits from a multi-stakeholder community of over 500 experts. Without this community our work would not be possible.

REGIONAL CONTRIBUTORS

Asia and Pacific

Maria-Jose Poddey (GIZ)

Central Africa

Fabrice Fouodji Toche
(Global Village Cameroon)

Central and Eastern Europe

Alexander Antonenko, Elisa Asmelash, Katarina Uherova Hasbani,
Andriy Mitsay, Radovan Nikčević
(Revelle Group)

Eastern and Southern Africa

Wilkista Akinyi, Mark Hankins, Allan Kinuthia, Karin Sosis (African Solar Designs); Joseph Ngwawi (Southern African Research and Documentation Centre – SARDC)

ECOWAS

Dennis Akande (ECOWAS Centre for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency – ECREEE)

Latin America and Caribbean

Gonzalo Bravo (Fundación Bariloche); Lucas Furlano (Fundación Bariloche);
Peter Krenz (GIZ); Detlef Loy (Loy
Energy Consulting)

Middle East and North Africa

Tarek Abdul Razek, Akram Almohamadi, Mohamad Mahgoub (Regional Center
for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency – RCREEE)

LEAD TOPICAL CONTRIBUTORS

Biomass Energy

Helena Chum (NREL); Heinz Kopetz, Bharadwaj Kummamuru (World Bioenergy Association); Julia Muench (Fachverband Biogas e.V.); Patrick Lamers (Idaho National Laboratory)

Community Energy

Claire Haggett (University of Edinburgh); Ansgar Kiene (Greenpeace); Craig Morris (Petite Planète); Yacob Mulugetta (University College London); Sixbert Mwanga (Climate Action Network Tanzania);
Ruth Rabinowitz (MamaEarth);
Ayla Reith (Dimagi); Anne Schiffer (Friends of the Earth Scotland); Mohamed Y. Sokona (GIZ/ECREEE); Youba Sokona (IIED); Ibrahim Togola (Mali Folkecenter / Citizens United for Renewable Energy and Sustainability); Tineke van der Schoor (Hanzehogeschool); Dirk Vansintjan (REScoop.eu); Gordon Walker (Lancaster Environment Centre); Siward Zomer (ODE Decentraal)

Concentrating Solar Thermal Power

Luis Crespo Rodríguez (European Solar Thermal Electricity Association); Christian Gertig

Distributed Renewable Energy for Energy Access

Jerry Abuga (GVEP International); Berenice Acevedo (VIOGAZ S.A.); Jiwan Acharya (Asian Development Bank – ADB); Emmanuel Ackom (UNEP DTU Partnership; Global Network on Energy for Sustainable Development); Fely Arriola (ADB); Takui Addy Arsene (ONG ADDY); Sarah M. Baird (Let There Be Light International); Miguel Chamochin (Energía sin Fronteras); Judith Dambo (GIZ; EnDev); Aleksandar Dedinec (Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Arts); Joanna Diecker (Global Off-Grid Lighting Association – GOGLA); Semeu Tchouente Duplex (ONG ADDY); Peter Foerster (GIZ; EnDev); Mukesh Ghimire (Alternative Energy Promotion Centre); Amélie Heuër (SEED); Katherine Johnston (SolarAid); Sacad MJ Kahin (Somaliland Energy for Sustainable Development Organization); Maryse Labriet (Eneris Environment Energy Consultants); Ernesto Macías Galán (Alliance for Rural Electrification – ARE); Angela Mastronardi (REPIC Secretariat); Gifty Serwaa Mensah (Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology – KNUST); Eve Meyer (PowerGen Renewable Energy); Chandirekera Mutubuki-Makuyana (SNV Netherlands Development Organisation); Sebastián Paneque Navarro (VIOGAZ S.A.); Bertille Nibizi (SHINE); Martin Niemetz (Sustainable Energy for All); Raphael Nguyen (GIZ; EnDev); Leanne O’Brien (SkyPower Global); Guilherme Collares Pereira (Energias de Portugal); Koen Peters (GOGLA); Pallav Purohit (International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis); David Ato Quansah (KNUST); Yasemin Erboy Ruff (United Nations Foundation); Razvan Sandru (GIZ); Jasna Sekulovic (GIZ Open Regional Funds for South-East Europe); Karan Sehgal (International Fund for Agricultural Development); Chris Service (Foundation Rural Energy Services); Yeliz Şimşek (CSET); Yann Loic Tanvez (World Bank); Jesús Tapia (Energía sin Fronteras); Elizabeth Tully (Global Alliance for Clean Cookstoves); Arnaldo Vieira de Carvalho (IDB); Susie Wheeldon (Power for All); Michael Wienhold (GOGLA)

Energy Efficiency

Didier Bosseboeuf (French Environment and Energy Management Agency – ADEME); Tyler Bryant (International Energy Agency – IEA); Kevin Carbonnier (New Buildings Institute – NBI); Cathy Higgins (NBI); Adam Hinge (Sustainable Energy Partnerships); Rod Janssen (Energy in Demand); Benoit Lebot (International Partnership for Energy Efficiency Cooperation); Jim McMahon (Better Climate Research & Policy Analysis); Alexi Miller (NBI); William Moomaw (Center for International Environment and Resource Policy, Tufts University); Melanie Slade (IEA); Peter Sweatman (Climate Strategy & Partners); Samuel Thomas (IEA)

Geothermal Power and Heat

Philippe Dumas (European Geothermal Energy Council – EGEC); Benjamin Matek (Geothermal Energy Association); Marietta Sander (International Geothermal Association); Burkhard Sanner (EGEC)

Global Overview

Heymi Bahar (IEA); Zuzana Dobrotkova (World Bank); Paolo Frankl (IEA); Rainer Hinrichs-Rahlwes (European Renewable Energies Federation; Eric Martinot (ISEP); Gevorg Sargsyan (World Bank); Sven Teske (University of Technology Sydney)

Heat Pumps

Thomas Nowak
(European Heat Pump Association)

Heating and Cooling

Lex Bosselaar (Rijksdienst voor ondernemend Nederland);
Bärbel Epp (solrico);
Walter Haslinger (Bioenergy 2020); Inés Arias Iglesias (Euroheat & Power); Michael Nast (German Aerospace Center – DLR)

Hydropower / Ocean Energy

Giulia Cancian (Hydro Equipment Association); Josh Klemm (International Rivers); Ana Brito e Melo (Ocean Energy Systems – OES); Mathis Rogner (International Hydropower Association – IHA), Richard Taylor (IHA);
Jose Luis Villate (OES)

Investment

Christine Gruening (Frankfurt School of Finance & Management); Karol Kempa (Frankfurt School); Angus McCrone (Bloomberg New Energy Finance – BNEF)

Jobs

Arslan Khalid (IRENA);
Álvaro López-Peña (IRENA)

Policy

Wilson Rickerson
(Meister Consultants Group)

Solar PV

GTM Research (PV Pulse); Denis Lenardic (pvresources.com); Nhan Ngo Thi Mai (Becquerel Institute); Gaëtan Masson (IEA Photovoltaic Power Systems Programme / Becquerel Institute); Alexandre Roesch (SolarPower Europe); Ioannis-Thomas Theologitis (SolarPower Europe)

Solar Thermal Heating and Cooling

Hongzhi Cheng (Shandong SunVision Management Consulting); Jan-Olof Dalenbäck (Chalmers University of Technology); Pedro Dias (European Solar Thermal Industry Federation); Uli Jakob (Green Chiller Verband für Sorptionskälte e.V.); Franz Mauthner (AEE – Institute for Sustainable Technologies – AEE INTEC); Monika Spörk-Dür (AEE INTEC);
Werner Weiss (AEE INTEC)

Transport

Cornie Huizenga (Partnership on Sustainable, Low Carbon Transport – SLoCaT); Peter Nuttal (University of the South Pacific); Karl Peet (SLoCaT);
Huib van Essen (CE Delft)

Wind Power

Giorgio Corbetta (WindEurope); Stefan Gsänger (WWEA); Aris Karcanias (FTI Consulting); Shi Pengfei (China Wind Energy Association); Jean-Daniel Pitteloud (WWEA); Steve Sawyer (GWEC); Shrutii Shukla (GWEC);
Feng Zhao (FTI Consulting)

LEAD COUNTRY CONTRIBUTORS

Albania

Ledio Kosta (Carl Von Ossietzky University)

Algeria

Samy Bouchaib (Centre de Développement des Energies Renouvelables)

Armenia

Levon Vardanyan (Revelle Group)

Australia

Veryan Hann (University of Tasmania); Mike Cochran (APAC Biofuel Consultants); Alicia Webb (Clean Energy Council)

Austria

Harald Proidl (Energie-Control Austria)

Azerbaijan

Jahangir Efendiev (Revelle Group)

Bangladesh

Dipal Chandra Barua (Grameen Bank)

Belarus

Andriy Molochko (Revelle Group)

Belgium

Cristina Calderon (European Biomass Association – AEBIOM)

Bolivia

Ramiro Trujillo (TransTech)

Brazil

Yasmini Bianor Canali Dopico (University of Oldenburg); Suani Teixeira Coelho, Maria Beatriz Monteiro (Brazilian Reference Centre on Biomass – CENBIO/IEE/USP); Camila Ramos (Clean Energy Latin America)

Cambodia

Richard de Ferranti (International Institute for Sustainable Development – IISD); Jason Steele (SNV Netherlands Development Organisation)

Canada

Michael Paunescu (Natural Resources Canada); Sven Scholtysik (Canadian Geothermal Energy Association)

Chile

Rodrigo Escobar Moragas (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile); Yeliz Simsek, Elias Urrejola (Fraunhofer Chile Research Center for Solar Energy Technologies – CSET)

China

Frank Haugwitz (Asia Europe Clean Energy (Solar) Advisory Co. Ltd.); Amanda Zhang (Chinese Renewable Energy Industries Association)

Colombia

Rocio Cordova, Monica Gutierrez, Sonia Rueda (University of Oldenburg); Javier Eduardo Rodríguez Bonilla (Universidad de los Andes)

Costa Rica

Mauricio Solano-Peralta (Trama TecnoAmbiental)

Cuba

Julio Torres Martinez (Centro de Investigaciones de la Economía Mundial)

Denmark

Danish Energy Agency

Dominican Republic

Francisco Cruz (National Energy Commission – CNE)

Ecuador

Pablo Carvajal (University College London); Sebastián Espinoza (National Institute of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy – INER)

Egypt

Mohammed El-Khayat (New and Renewable Energy Authority)

Estonia

Raul Potisepp (Estonian Renewable Energy Association)

Fiji

Atul Raturi (University of the South Pacific)

France

Romain Zissler (Renewable Energy Institute)

Georgia

Murman Margvelashvili (World Experience for Georgia)

Germany

Peter Bickel, Thomas Nieder (ZSW Centre for Solar Energy and Hydrogen Research); Detlef Loy (Loy Energy Consulting); Marco Tepper (BSW-Solar)

Ghana

Daniel Kofi Essien (Danessien Sustainable Energy Solutions Limited)

Greece

Ioannis Tsipouridis (Hellenic Wind Energy Association)

Guyana

Ken Aldonza (GIZ)

Hungary

Luca Zsofia Vasanczki (Dalkia)

Iceland

María Guðmundsdóttir (National Energy Authority of Iceland)

India

Shaurya Bajaj, Jyoti Gulia, Jasmeet Khurana, Vinay Rustagi, Mohit Sehgal (Bridge to India); Bikash Kumar Sahu (Gandhi Institute for Education and Technology); Simla Tokgoz (International Food Policy Research Institute)

Indonesia

Yudha Irmansyah Siregar, Beni Suryadi, Badariah Yosiyana (ASEAN Centre for Energy)

Iran

Javad Abdollahi Sarvi (Karkeh Group);
Mohammadhosein Seyyedan (SAMANIR)

Israel

Gadi Hareli (World Wind Energy Association – WWEA)

Italy

Luca Benedetti (Gestore Servizi Energetici, Statistics and Studies Unit); Alessandro Marangoni (Althesys)

Japan

Keiji Kimura, Mika Ohbayashi (Renewable Energy Institute); Robert Lindner (United Nations University); Hironao Matsubara (ISEP)

Jordan

Diana Athamneh (Modern Arabia for Solar Energy); Samer Zawaydeh (Association of Energy Engineers)

Kazakhstan

Lyubov Inyutina (Revelle Group)

Kyrgyzstan

Gulsara Kasymova (Revelle Group); Tatiana Vedeneva (Center for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Development)

Libya

Mariam El Forjani

Malta

Therese Galea (Ministry for Energy and Health)

Mexico

Sandra Chavez (National Solar Energy Association – ANES); Luis Carlos Gutiérrez-Negrin (Mexican Geothermal Association, International Geothermal Association); Luis Daniel Rivera Rodriguez (University of Oldenburg)

Moldova

Liudmila Burlui (Revelle Group)

Mongolia

Myagmardorj Enkhmend (Mongolian Wind Energy Association)

Montenegro

Marija Vujadinović Kulinović

Morocco

Irene Garcia (WFC); El Mostafa Jamea (MENARES)

Myanmar

Simon Bittner (GIZ)

Netherlands

Luuk Beurskens (Energy Research Centre of the Netherlands)

Nicaragua

Lâl Marandin (PELICAN S.A.)

Nigeria

Lizzy Igbine (Nigerian Women Agro Allied Farmers Association)

Norway

Ånund Killingtveit (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

Oman

Maimuna Al Farie
(Public Authority for Electricity)

Pakistan

Khalid Aslam
(Sapphire Wind Power Co. Ltd.)

Panama

Fernando Díaz (National Energy Secretariat, Republic of Panama)

Paraguay

Fabio Lucantonio

Peru

Heinrich Berg (Delta Volt)

Philippines

Ferdinand Larona (GIZ)

Portugal

João Graça Gomes, Susana Serôdio (Portuguese Renewable Energy Association – APREN); Fedra Oliveira (Directorate General for Energy and Geology)

Republic of Korea

Sanghoon Lee (Green Energy Strategy Institute)

Russian Federation

Georgy Ermolenko (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Institute for Energy); Maria Ryabova (MGIMO University)

Serbia

Ilija Batas Bjelić (University of Belgrade); Vojislav Milijić (National Biomass Association SERBIO); Vukašin Vučević (Ministry of Mining and Energy, Serbia)

South Africa

Danai Majaha (SARDC); Jonathan Skeen

Spain

Sofia Martínez (Institute for Diversi-fication and Saving of Energy – IDAE)

Sudan

Awadelrahman Mohamedelsadig Ali Ahmed (University of Oldenburg)

Suriname

Roger Sallent (Inter-American Development Bank – IDB)

Sweden

Robert Fischer (University of Bergen)

Taipei, China

Gloria Kuang-Jung Hsu (National Taiwan University)

Tajikistan

Timur Valamat-Zade (Revelle Group)

Thailand

Chris Greacen (World Bank); Sopitsuda Tongsopit (Chulalongkorn University)

Ukraine

Andriy Konechenkov (Ukrainian Wind Energy Association)

United Arab Emirates

Mohammad Bastaki, Hannes Reinisch (Ministry of Foreign Affairs, UAE)

United Kingdom

Stuart Bruce (Centre for International Sustainable Development Law)

United States

Keith Benes (Columbia University); Parthiv Kurup, Mark Mehos, Craig Turchi (National Renewable Energy Laboratory – NREL)

Uruguay

Secretary of Energy (Ministry of Industry, Energy and Mines – MIEM)

Uzbekistan

Larisa Tashodjaeva (Revelle Group)

Vanuatu

Climate & Clean Air Coalition

Venezuela

Oguier Garavitto (Universidad del Zulia)

Vietnam

Peter Cattelaens (GIZ)

Zimbabwe

Francis Masawi (Energy and Information Logistics (Pvt) Ltd)

REVIEWERS AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS

Sheikh Adil (Banaras Hindu University); Betsy Agar (Renewable Cities); Udochukwu Akuru (University of Nigeria); Jesper Skovhus Andersen (Ringkøbing Fjernvarmeværk); Kathleen Araujo (Stony Brook University); Manjola Banja (European Commission – EC); Nils Borg (IEA 4E); Jean-Baptiste Brochier (Enerdata); David Brosch (University Park Community Solar LLC); Roman Buss (Renewables Academy – RENAC); Miquel Muñoz Cabré (IRENA); Valeria Cantello (Energrid S.p.A.); Kanika Chawla (Council on Energy, Environment and Water); Nigel Cotton (European Copper Institute); Nihat Dinçmen (World Wide Welcome, Inc); Abdou Diop (Enda Energie); Henning Donslund (Ringkøbing-Skjern Kommune); Sossougad Dossa (Amis des Etrangers au Togo – ADET); Julio Eisman Valdès (Fundación ACCIONA Microenergía); Mark Ellis (IEA 4E); Kerstin Faehrmann (German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development – BMZ); Dave Ferrari (RMIT University); Doerte Fouquet (Becker Buettner Held Law Firm); David Fullbrook (DNV GL); Valeria Gambino (Absolute Energy Capital); Daniel García (FAMERAC); Fabio Genoese (Centre for European Policy Studies, Sciences Po); Jacopo Giuntoli (EC Joint Research Centre Institute for Energy and Transport); Wolfgang Glatzl (AEE INTEC); Renata Grisoli (United Nations Development Programme); Ken Guthrie (IEA Solar Heating and Cooling Programme); Alexander Haack (GIZ); Ahmed Hamza (Assiut University); Tobias Hausotter (GIZ); Jenny Heeter (NREL); Michael Hofmann (IDB); Dieter Holm (SOLTRAIN); Kristen Hughes (University of Pennsylvania); Chijioke Igweh (National Centre for Energy Research and Development – NCERD, University of Nigeria); Andrei Ilas (IRENA); Lutz Jarczynski (GIZ); Rashmi Jahawar (REN21); Jean-Marc Jossart (AEBIOM); Kira Kahmann (GIZ); Alexander Kauer (BMZ); Buchanan Kent (DEA); Wim Jonker Klunne (Energy & Environment Partnership Programme); Bozhil Kondev (GIZ); Ashraf Kraidy (League of Arab States); Arun Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee); Oliver Lah (GIZ); David Lecoque (ARE); Sarah Melissa Leitner (GIZ); Christian Liedtke (GIZ); Hugo Lucas (Environmental Studies, York University); Lorcan Lyons (Lorcan Lyons Consulting); Henning Bo Madsen (Friends of the Earth Denmark) Maged Mahmoud (RCREEE); Jaideep Malaviya (Solar Thermal Federation of India); Jesus Gavilan Marin (Delegation of the European Union to the Republic of Mozambique); Ana Marques (ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability); Mathias Merforth (GIZ); Marcelo Mesquita (ABRAVA); Klaus Mischensky (Austria Solar); Lyne Monastesse (Natural Resources Canada); Frederick H. Morse (Morse Associates, Inc.); Gustavo Motta (Ministry of Mines and Energy, Brazil); F.H. Mughal; Les Nelson (International Association of Plumbing and Mechanical Officials); Jan Erik Nielsen (PlanEnergi); Bruce Nordman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory); Samantha Ölz (consultant); Eric O’Shaughnessy (NREL); Ousmane Outtara (Mali Folkecentre); Carter Page (Global Energy Capital LLC); Binu Parthan (Sustainable Energy Associates); Cristina Peñasco (Spanish National Research Council – CSIC); Robert J. Phillips (Global Affairs Canada); Inna Platonova (Light Up The World); Pascual Polo (Spanish Solar Thermal Association – ASIT); Robert Rapier (Merica International); Jörn Rauhut (German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy – BMWi); David Renné (International Solar Energy Society); Pablo del Río (CSIC); María Hilda Rivera (Power Africa); Heather Rosmarin (InterAmerican Clean Energy Institute); Jo Rowbotham (Te Whiti Services SPC); Qendresa Rugova (Burg Capital GmBH); Kumiko Saito (Solar System Development Association); Gianluca Sambucini (United Nations Economic Commission for Europe); Robert Sandoli (US Department of Energy); Katharina Satzinger (REN21); Martin Schöpe (BMWi); Stefan Schurig (WFC); Rafael Senga (WWF Energy Programme); Ian Shearer (The Sustainable Energy Forum Inc.); Eli Shilten (Elson); Ruth Shortall (University of Iceland); Fuad Siala (OPEC Fund for International Development); Anoop Singh (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur); Carel Snyman (South African National Energy Development Institute); Staff (Arc Finance); Janusz Starościk (Association of Manufacturers and Importers of Heating Appliances – SPIUG); David Stickelberger (Swissolar); Geoffrey Stiles (Carbon Impact Consultants); Benjamin Struss (GIZ); Paul H. Suding (elsud); Raúl Tauro (Mexican Bioenergy Network – REMBIO); Reto Thoenen (REPIC Secretariat); Robert Thomson (Fetlar Developments Ltd); Ralph Torrie (Torrie Smith Associates); Costas Travasaros (Greek Solar Industry Association – EBHE); Maloba Tshehla (Green Cape); Stanley Tshoga (Biogas Solar Engineering Zimbabwe); Nico Tyabji (BNEF); Kutay Ülke (Ezinç Metal); Rene Vossenaar (United Nations Conference on Trade and Development – UNCTAD); Daniel Werner (GIZ); Adrian Whiteman (IRENA); Philipp Wittrock (GIZ); Tore Wizelius (Vindform AB); Michael Wood (SkyPower); Frank Wouters (Wouters Ltd.)

undefined

REN21 Flagship Products

Subscribe to the REN21 Newsletter

Connecting the Dots: Convening multi-stakeholders on renewable energy